Privacy policy



INTRODUCTION

Ardmore Language Schools takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

The Company's privacy policy sets out the ways Ardmore Language Schools processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Ardmore Language Schools via the Ardmore Language Schools website. Any personal data collected by Ardmore Language Schools is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to Ardmore Language Schools by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Ardmore Language Schools' privacy policy will no longer apply.


THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Ardmore Language Schools website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.


USE MADE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information provided to Ardmore Language Schools via the Ardmore Language Schools website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Ardmore Language Schools for the following purposes:

  • to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.
  • Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

CONSENT


By providing personal data to Ardmore Language Schools users consent to the processing of such data by Ardmore Language Schools as described in this privacy policy.


USE OF DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from Ardmore Language Schools. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, Ardmore Language Schools may provide information on our own products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes, or those of Ardmore Language Schools Ltd. If at any time users want Ardmore Language Schools to stop sending such communications they should email: info@theardmoregroup.com



VERIFYING, UPDATING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to info@theardmoregroup.com.

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.


LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES


This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Ardmore Language Schools and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.


SECURITY

The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.


NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES 

The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If Ardmore Language Schools decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Ardmore Language Schools uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Ardmore Language Schools for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that Ardmore Language Schools correct any inaccuracies in that information.